Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides information about processing of your personal data on our website www.juitnow.com and in our app “Juit” (Google Play / Apple App Store)

It also covers the following social media profiles:

Juit  - https://www.facebook.com/juitdeutschland/

Controller

The following company is the controller for all data processing activities described below: Juit GmbH Lutterstraße 14 33617 Bielefeld, Germany Telefon: +49 30 311 77 111 E-Mail: datenschutz@juit.com

Data Protection Officer

Please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer in case of questions about processing of your personal data:

Juit GmbH Datenschutzbeauftragter Lutterstraße 14 33617 Bielefeld, Germany E-Mail: datenschutz@juit.com

Details about specific processing activities

Purchasing Juit dishes

You can order dishes from freezers or for shipping via our website and app. In both cases, we use your contact and order data for contract and, if applicable, returns processing, for payment processing, for checking and processing any future warranty or guarantee claims and for product monitoring (including any recalls).

If you order Juit dishes for shipping, we will pass on your data to our logistics service provider DPD Deutschland GmbH, Siemensstraße 1, 76316 Malsch weiter. 

Payments in our webshop or our app are processed an external payment service provider, based on your choice either by Stripe Payments Europe, Limited, The One Building, Lower Grand Canal St, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Stripe”) or by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449 Luxembourg ("Paypal"). The payment data you provide will be passed on to Stripe or Paypal as well as to the respective payment provider (e.g. credit card issuer). Stripe andPaypal both act as a data controller under data protection law. Information about the processing of your personal data by Stripe can be found here, information about the processing of your personal data by Paypal here.

Legal basis for this processing activity is the fact that data processing is necessary for performance of a contract or entering into such a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR). Information that is entered through mandatory fields in registration forms is necessary for purchasing Juit dishes (i.e. necessary to form a contract). If you do not provide this information you cannot purchase Juit dishes.

Customer retention / Advertising similar goods and services

We also use your contact data for advertising purposes in cases in which we do not need your consent to do so (for example, for advertising through mail or direct marketing for our own similar goods and services based on an existing customer relationship). Legal basis for this processing activity is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR). Our legitimate interest lies in customer care and in providing information about our products. Please refer to section “Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)” in particular. You may object to these processing activities at any time and free of charge, for example by contacting us via the contact details provided in the section “Controller”.

Promotions: Raffles / loyalty programmes / other promotions

If you participate in a raffle, loyalty programme or other promotion (for example, by claiming a cashback for a product that you have bought in a shop) we will only use the data provided by you to organise the promotion as long as you did not provide further consent for other processing activities (for example, for receiving our newsletter). Legal basis for this processing activity is the fact that data processing is necessary for performance of a contract or entering into such a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR). Information that is entered through mandatory fields in registration forms is necessary for participation in a promotion (i.e. necessary to form a contract). If you do not provide this information you cannot participate in a promotion.

Kontaktaufnahme / Feedback

You may contact us through forms or via email. We will process your data in order to reply to you. Therein also lies our legitimate interest for data processing. Legal basis for this processing activity is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR).

Newsletter

You may sign up for our email newsletter. We will process your data in order to send you email and to evaluate which emails you open. Legal basis for this processing activity is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent for future processing at any time, for example, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in one of our newsletters.

We send emails through The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. An appropriate safeguard for data transfers into the United States are standard data protection clauses pursuant to Article 46 para. 2 c) GDPR. You may request a copy of these by using the contact information provided in the “Controller” section.

Server logs

When accessing our website or using our app, we will process data in server log files. This data derives from your terminal equipment and may include personal data. In particular, we process the following data:

  • The operating system of your terminal equipment

  • The browser used by you (when accessing the website)

  • The name of your provider 

  • Your IP address

  • Data and time of access

  • Accessed pages and search terms (if applicable)

  • The website that referred you to our website (referrer; when accessing the website)

This processing activity is necessary to ensure the operation of our website / app, to optimise the content and deliverability of our website / app, and to provide the necessary information to public bodies in case of a cyber attack. Therein also lies our legitimate interest for data processing. Legal basis for this processing activity is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR).

Tracking and cookies

Our website / app uses cookies and similar technologies that store information on your terminal equipment or accesses such information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our website / app

  • Analytics and personalisation - Tracking

  • (Re-)Marketing / data sharing with third parties

Note on data processing in the United States

For the purpose of "analytics and personalisation - tracking", we work with technology providers (as data processors) with whom a transfer of your personal data to the United States cannot be ruled out. Likewise, for the purpose of "(Re-)Marketing / data sharing with third parties", we work with partners with whom a transfer of your personal data to the United States cannot be ruled out. Where possible, we instruct our technology providers to process your personal data in data centres within the European Union. However, in the case of technology providers or partners who also have an establishment in the United States or are located there with other companies of their group of companies, we cannot rule out the possibility of US security services gaining access to your personal data. This may occur, for example, via remote access or a legally binding instruction to our technology provider or partner. In particular, this may expose you to the risk that US security services may access your personal data without specific cause and on a large scale basis, and that you may not be able to take effective legal action against that in the United States.

Collaboration / joint controll with Oetker Digital

All processing activities described in this section are carried out in joint controll with our affiliated company Oetker Digital GmbH (Lutterstr. 14, 33617 Bielefeld, Germany). We and Oetker Digital are jointly responsible for data processing.

If you give your consent to data processing as described in this section, you also give your consent to Oetker Digital.

For a summary of our agreement, please refer to the contact data in the "Controller" section.

Providing our website / app

We use cookies and similar technologies to ensure certain features of our website / app. This is strictly necessary to provide our website / app. By doing this, we can, for example,

  • Save your preferred language version of our website / app or similar settings for your next visit.

  • Distribute requests to our website / app across multiple web servers (load balancing).

  • Provide a uniform context (session) to multiple requests to our website / app, in order to facilitate login-secured parts of our website or checkout / payment processes.

  • Save your consent regarding tracking tools and active / deactivate tracking tools according to your choice.

Our legitimate interest for these processing activities lies in the uninterrupted usability of our website / app and in ensuring that user interactions are actually linked to an authenticated user.

Legal basis for this processing activity is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR) and § 25 Abs. 2 Nr. 2 TTDSG.

Analytics and personalisation - Tracking

We use cookies and similar technologies to evaluate user behaviour on our website and in our app and to adapt them according to this.

Provided you have given your consent, we process information on your terminal equipment and the browser you are using (in the case of the website) every time you interact with our website / app. For example, we can find out with which language settings you use our website / app, whether you use a smartphone or a desktop computer or from which country you access our website or use the app.

In addition, we process information about how you interact with our website / app, e.g. from where you are referred to our website / app, how long you use our website / app and the path you take through individual sub-pages. For example, we can record whether you found us via a search engine (and if so, under which search term) or an advertisement, how long you spent browsing the content of a particular page and how many pages you visited in total.

We use this information to create analyses of user behaviour on our website and in our app and to optimise the website / app accordingly. In some cases, we create several different versions of our website, which we present to individual users or user groups, and use cookies or similar technologies to evaluate which version is used by you in which way.

Legal basis for this processing activity is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR and § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG. You may withdraw or change your consent for future processing at any time by changing your tracking settings. Additionally, you may change your browser settings regarding cookies and similar technologies.

We use the following products for analytics and personalisation:

Google Analytics / Google Optimize (Website)

Google Analytics and Google Optimize are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google processes your data on our behalf (data processor). Our configuration of Google Analytics and Google Optimize does not allow Google to use data that is gathered through Google Analytics or Google Optimize to improve Google products and services.

Please find more information about the cookies that are used by Google Analytics and their respective storage periods here. Google Optimize also uses the cookies that are set by Google Analytics (please refer to the documentation here).

Google is established in the United States through other companies of the same group of companies (in particular, through Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043. USA) and uses them as data processors, so that we cannot exclude a transfer of your personal data to the United States.

Google Firebase Analytics (App)

Google Firebase Analytics is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google processes your data on our behalf (data processor). Our configuration of Google Firebase Analytics does not allow Google to use data that is gathered through Google Firebase Analytics to improve Google products and services.

Google is established in the United States through other companies of the same group of companies (in particular, through Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043. USA) and uses them as data processors, so that we cannot exclude a transfer of your personal data to the United States.

(Re-)Marketing / data sharing with third parties

We use cookies and similar technologies to evaluate the reach of our advertising campaigns and how users who have become aware of our website / app through our advertising campaigns use our services. We also use cookies and similar technologies to record which users use our website / app in order to form groups (so-called audiences) and to address these audiences on other online platforms with personalised advertising. We also transfer this information to third parties who may also process it for their own purposes. If you have consented to this, we will record whether you have reached us via one of our advertising campaigns and how you then interact with our website / app. For example, we may record whether you have installed our app after you have seen one of our ads on the internet. We can also record which share of users who have seen an ad actually use content from our website / app. This enables us to better plan and control our advertising budget. In addition, we group the users of our website / app in so-called audiences. Audiences are user groups that are put together by us according to certain criteria (e.g. all users who have accessed a category of recipes). If the users of an audience are also users of our marketing partners, we can individually address these users with advertisements (re-marketing) through our marketing partner’s platform.. Information that our marketing partner has about his users in one of our audiences can also be used by him to suggest similar user groups to us for advertising. To this end, we inform our marketing partners that you have visited our website or used our app and whether you have visited pages defined by us or have carried out other actions (e.g. registered an account). Our marketing partners may also use this information for their own purposes, for example to further personalise your profile on their own platform. Legal basis for this processing activity is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR and § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG. You may withdraw or change your consent for future processing at any time by changing your tracking settings. Additionally, you may change your browser settings regarding cookies and similar technologies. Our marketing partners are separate controllers for the data processing that they carry out for their own purposes. The marketing partner also provides you with data protection information. We use the following products for (re-)marketing and share data with the following third parties

Facebook Pixel (Website)

Facebook Pixel is provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). More information about Facebook Pixel can be found here. Please also refer to the Facebook Data Policy.

Facebook is established in the United States through other companies of the same group of companies (in particular, through Meta Platforms Inc., 1 Hacker Way Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) and uses them as data processors, so that we cannot exclude a transfer of your personal data to the United States.

Google Ads / Doubleclick (Website)

Google Ads / Doubleclick is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).  More information about cookies set by Google can be found here. Please also refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

Google is established in the United States through other companies of the same group of companies (in particular, through Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043. USA) and uses them as data processors, so that we cannot exclude a transfer of your personal data to the United States.

Google Floodlight (Website)

Google Floodlight is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).  More information about cookies set by Google can be found here. Please also refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

Google is established in the United States through other companies of the same group of companies (in particular, through Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043. USA) and uses them as data processors, so that we cannot exclude a transfer of your personal data to the United States.

Facebook Page

We run a Facebook Page. Facebook Page is provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). When using the Facebook Page, personal data may be processed by Facebook, for which Facebook and we are jointly responsible. This joint controllership is governed by the Facebook “Page Controller Addendum”.

All key information about data processing on the Facebook Page can be found in the Facebook Data Policy and the Facebook Cookie Policy.

There you will also find all information on the nature and scope of the personal data affected by the data processing and your rights to information, confirmation, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and complaint with a supervisory authority.

Legal basis for the data processing on the Facebook Page is the legitimate interest of us, Facebook and their customers to provide advertisements, recommendations and to receive insights and measurements (Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR). You may object to data processing towards Facebook (please refer to the Facebook Data Policy and the Facebook Cookie Policy).

We have no influence on data processing by Facebook. We do not receive any data from Facebook that would enable us to identify Facebook Page users or analyse their usage behaviour. Nor do we use any tools of our own within the framework of the Facebook Page that would allow us to identify or analyse such users.

Withdrawal of consent (Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR)

If processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR) you may withdraw your consent for future processing at any time. You may reach us through the contact data that is provided in the "Controller" section or use options for withdrawal of consent that are described in the context of a specific processing activity.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If processing is based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR) you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data that concerns you. This also extends to profiling.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data that concerns you for such marketing. This also extends to profiling that is related to such direct marketing.

Further data subject rights

With regard to personal data that concerns you, you may also use the following rights:

  • Right to access (Art. 15 GDPR)

  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Art. 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR).

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling, does not take place.

Version information

Last revision: July 2022